Inarinsaame

Saamelaiskulttuurin ensyklopedia
Loikkaa: valikkoon, hakuun

Inarinsaame

Katso englanninkielistä välilehteä Inari Saami language

Ääninäyte:

Pyeri peivi. Mun lam Hans Morottaja, 67 ihásâš anarâš. Mun lam varrim Anarist 1981 Helsigân. Mu päikki lâi Kaamasist, tärkkilubbooht Saammadjäävrist mii lii meccitáálu kukken tuárispeln. Tot uba kuávlu lii ävdin, ii ohtagen fastaässee innig aasa tobbeen. Tääl mun aasam Helsigist, tave Haagast. Tast maŋa ko mun Helsigan várrejim, lijjim pargoost Martinlaaksost Vantaa peln. Tot pargo lai suullan tegu táálualmaa pargo. Mun lijjim tast iáláttuu rái, mast lam lamaª jo muáddi ive.

Mun lam Aanaar sámmilâš, anarâš. Anarâšah ääsih Anarist, Aanaarjäärvi pirrasijn. Mist lii mii jieččan kielâ, anarâškielâ, amid eres sämmiliih iá ollásáávt addii. Anarâškielâ sárnooh láá suullan 400-500. Eenab ko peeli anarâšain iá mááti innig eenikielâs. Ko anarâšah áásih Aanaarjäävri pirrasijn, te sij láá lamaš ain kuálásteijeeh, eenab ko eres sámmiliih. Tontet sij láá nobdum-uv kuálásteijeesämmilâžžân.



ääninäyte

Muut saamelaiskielet
Saamen kielien opiskelun työkaluja internetissä

Sisällysluettelo: Kielet ja nimistö

Ulla-Maija Kulonen



Muokkaa tätä sivua

Suomenkieliset artikkelit

Dát ii leat vel davvisámegillii

Čále dan

Inari Saami language

Inari Saami is spoken by appr. 300 people in the municipality of Inari in Finland. Geographically as well as linguistically it is situated in the center of the Saami areal continuum. The neighbouring Saami languages are North Saami in the west and Skolt Saami in the east. In fact, the municipality of Inari is a community where all the three Saami languages as well as Finnish are spoken in the same areas next to each other.

According to the primary division of the Saami languages to western and eastern group Inari Saami is considered as the first eastern Saami language neighbouring the easternmost western Saami language, the North Saami. All the characteristics that distinguish the eastern Saami languages from the western are also present in Inari Saami: the most important of these characteristics are the following: 1) the Proto-Saami consonant cluster -*sk- is represented by -*sk- in the eastern languages and by -ik- in the west (Inari kuo*ska ~ NorthSaamiguoika rapids ) and the Proto-Saami -*st- by -*st- and -it- respectively 2) The sibilants between vowels undergo qualitative gradation in the east but only quantitative gradation in the west (Inari (arch.) keezzist in the summer ~ North Saami geasis id. from Inari keessi, North Saami geassi summer ) 3) The Proto-Saami half-long and long nasals between vowels have been preserved in the east but in the west they have changed to a cluster of homorganic stop + nasal (Inari suona sinew , jie*na ice cf. North Saami suotna, jieŋna). Further characteristics that distinguish Inari Saami from the other Eastern Saami languages are 4) the gradation of Proto-Saami *-k-: in Inari the alternation is -h- in the strong grade and -v- in the weak grade (e.g. juuha river : Locative juuvvâst, cf. Skolt jokk: jooǥǥâst, North Saami johka: jogas id.) . Other instances of *-k- also are represented by -h- in Inari, e.g. ákku grandmother : Genitive ááhu. 5) Inari Saami is the only Eastern Saami language which has preserved the final unstressed vowels in the second syllable (kyeli fish ~ Skolt kueˊll).

The noun in Inari Saami has 8 case endings in the singular and 7 in the Plural. The system is very near to that of the North Saami with the exception of the partitive case which is lacking in the north (but present for example in the Skolt Saami). Genitive and Accusative are separate in the Plural unlike in the North Saami where the Proto-Saami partitive case has taken the function of both Genitive and Accusative, and as a consequence of this there is no separate Partitive case in the plural (Partitive functioning as the AccPl in Inari): kyeli fish

 SgPl 
Nominativekyelikyelehthe case of the Subject
Genitivekyelekuoliithe case of the owner
Accusativekyelekuolijdthe case of the
Object   
Partitivekyellid ?
Illativekualánkuoliijdanswers the question »to what, where to»
Locativekyeleestkuolijnanswers the question »where, from where»
Comitativekuoliijnkuoliiguimanswers the question »with what»
Abessivekyelettáákuolijttááanswers the question »without what»
Essivekyellin expresses the position »as a fish»

In the possessive declension somewhat fewer forms are in use. There is no distinction between Singular, dual and plural possessor, only the 1., 2. and 3. persons are distinguished. Examples offorms of the word nieiddâ daughter : Nominative nieiddâm my/our daughter , nieiddâd your daughter , nieiddâs his/her/their daughter , Locative singular forms nieidâstân, nieidâstâd, nieidâstis and Comitative singular forms nieiddâinân, nieiddâinâd, nieiddâinis respectively. The case endings have merged so that in the series of plural possessed there are only three cases: Genitive-Accusative-Illative, Comitative and Locative.

The verb is inflected in the same categories as in North Saami: examples from the present tense Indicative with the corresponding personal pronouns of the actor:

mun moonâm I go
tun moonâh you (1 person) go
sun mana he/she goes
muoi manneen we (2) go
tuoi monnâvittee you (2) go
suoi moonnau they (2) go
mii moonnap we (several) go
dii monnavitte*d you (several) go
sii maneh they (several) go

Sammallahti, P. 1998 26 29, Korhonen, M. 1981 18 19, Itkonen, E. 1991 5 52.

Itkonen, Erkki 1991: (unter Mitarbeit von Raija Bartens und Lea Laitinen) Inarilappisches Wörterbuch IV: Beispiele zur Flexionslehre: Norwegischlappisches Wortregister; deutsches Wortregister.

Voice sample:

Pyeri peivi. Mun lam Hans Morottaja, 67 ihásâš anarâš. Mun lam varrim Anarist 1981 Helsigân. Mu päikki lâi Kaamasist, tärkkilubbooht Saammadjäävrist mii lii meccitáálu kukken tuárispeln. Tot uba kuávlu lii ävdin, ii ohtagen fastaässee innig aasa tobbeen. Tääl mun aasam Helsigist, tave Haagast. Tast maŋa ko mun Helsigan várrejim, lijjim pargoost Martinlaaksost Vantaa peln. Tot pargo lai suullan tegu táálualmaa pargo. Mun lijjim tast iáláttuu rái, mast lam lama jo muáddi ive.

Mun lam Aanaar sámmilâš, anarâš. Anarâšah ääsih Anarist, Aanaarjäärvi pirrasijn. Mist lii mii jieččan kielâ, anarâškielâ, amid eres sämmiliih iá ollásáávt addii. Anarâškielâ sárnooh láá suullan 400-500. Eenab ko peeli anarâšain iá mááti innig eenikielâs. Ko anarâšah áásih Aanaarjäävri pirrasijn, te sij láá lamaš ain kuálásteijeeh, eenab ko eres sámmiliih. Tontet sij láá nobdum-uv kuálásteijeesämmilâžžân.

(voice sample)


Other Saami languages



Table of contents: Languages and naming

Ulla-Maija Kulonen



Muokkaa tätä sivua

Articles in English

Denna språkversion existerar inte ännu

Skriv den